Accident Summary Nr: 200813152 - Employee Loading Salt Is Killed in Collapse of Silo

Accident Summary Nr: 200813152 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 02/02/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31477926502/02/20112899325998Magnum Minerals Llc

Abstract: On February 2, 2011, an employee of a chemical product preparation firm was loading salt into a truck from a silo, when the silo collapsed. The employee was struck by debris. He sustained bruises, contusions, and abrasions, and he was killed.

Keywords: LOADING, BUILDING COLLAPSE, TRUCK, ABRASION, CONTUSION, SILO

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314779265 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction