Accident Summary Nr: 200813129 - Three Employees Are Burned by Flash Fire, One Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314703851 | 11/16/2010 | 2869 | 325110 | Chemplex Ltd |
Abstract: On October 4, 2010, a portable quartz halogen utility lamp was placed near an open hatch of a blending vat that contained a Class IIIA combustible liquid. The lamp ignited the liquid and caused a flash fire. Three employees were burned by the flash fire. Employee #1 sustained large area burns (on 45% of his body, according to media reports), and he was hospitalized. He died on November 15, 2010. Employee #2 was hospitalized. Employee #3 received emergency treatment but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314703851 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 314703851 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 314703851 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |