Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200813103 - Worker Is Killed In Fall From Bucket Of Aerial Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 200813103 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 10/28/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31470377810/28/20104841517510Suddenlink Communications, Inc.

Abstract: On October 28, 2010, an employee of a cable television firm was working from the raised bucket of an aerial lift. The arm and bucket of the aerial lift failed to retract when the control that ordinarily enabled that action was engaged. The employee was exiting the raised bucket, when he fell approximately 20 feet to grade. He was killed.

Keywords: telecom work, cable tv work, e tc, abrasion, fall, aerial lift controls, aerial lift, communication worker, contusion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314703778 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported