Accident Summary Nr: 200813103 - Worker Is Killed In Fall From Bucket Of Aerial Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314703778 | 10/28/2010 | 4841 | 517510 | Suddenlink Communications, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 28, 2010, an employee of a cable television firm was working from the raised bucket of an aerial lift. The arm and bucket of the aerial lift failed to retract when the control that ordinarily enabled that action was engaged. The employee was exiting the raised bucket, when he fell approximately 20 feet to grade. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314703778 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |