Accident Summary Nr: 200813095 - Employee Is Injured in Gas Explosion, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314343997 | 08/19/2010 | 1389 | 213112 | Basic Energy Services |
Abstract: On August 19, 2010, Employee #1, of Basic Energy Services, was working with a well that contained pressured gas and other liquids. They were being relieved from the well head into an open tank pit. The gas vapors from the pit entered a diesel engine, which was running at that particular time. The diesel engine ignited and caused a flash fire. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for treatment of second and third degree burns over half of his body, and later died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314343997 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |