Accident Summary Nr: 200813038 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Rig Monkeyboard

Accident Summary Nr: 200813038 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 05/12/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31361967805/12/20101311211111Robinson Drilling Of Texas, Ltd

Abstract: On May 12, 2010, Employee #1, the derrickman, disconnected from his fall protection and stepped or fell off the monkeyboard. Employee #1 was killed in the fall. The investigation was in progress at the time this report was written.

Keywords: DERRICKMAN, OIL WELL DRILLING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, GAS WELL DRILLING, DERRICK PLATFORM, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313619678 Fatality Other Occupation not reported