Accident Summary Nr: 200813038 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Rig Monkeyboard
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313619678 | 05/12/2010 | 1311 | 211111 | Robinson Drilling Of Texas, Ltd |
Abstract: On May 12, 2010, Employee #1, the derrickman, disconnected from his fall protection and stepped or fell off the monkeyboard. Employee #1 was killed in the fall. The investigation was in progress at the time this report was written.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313619678 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |