Accident Summary Nr: 200813020 - Employee Is Killed When Swung Into Rig Tongs

Accident Summary Nr: 200813020 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 05/05/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31361962905/05/20101381213111Patterson - Uti Drilling Company, Lp

Abstract: On May 5, 2005, Employee #1, a motorman, was making a drill stem connection. The driller apparently struck the storm bar on the monkeyboard with the kelly, causing the pipe to swing across the rig floor. Employee #1 apparently grabbed the pipe and struck his head, as he was swung into the tongs. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, OIL WELL DRILLING, STRUCK AGAINST, PIPE, TONGS, GAS WELL DRILLING, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313619629 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported