Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200813012 - Employee Falls, Is Impaled By Debris And Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200813012 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 04/01/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31361951204/01/20101381213111Robinson Drilling Of Texas, Ltd.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working a rig to cement casings. Two valves were stuck on the cementing tree and would not rotate to "open". The casing was pressured up to 3,000 pounds. Employee #1 went up on twelve-foot ladder to hammer the valves. The second blow by the sledge hammer caused the valve to explosively open, releasing pressurized water. The water struck Employee #1, causing him to fall. The union may have struck and destroyed the ladder. Employee #1 fell and was impaled on ladder debris and killed.

Keywords: impaled, stuck, ladder, cementing, valve, fall, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 313619512 Fatality Cut/Laceration