Accident Summary Nr: 200813012 - Employee Falls, Is Impaled By Debris And Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313619512 | 04/01/2010 | 1381 | 213111 | Robinson Drilling Of Texas, Ltd. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working a rig to cement casings. Two valves were stuck on the cementing tree and would not rotate to "open". The casing was pressured up to 3,000 pounds. Employee #1 went up on twelve-foot ladder to hammer the valves. The second blow by the sledge hammer caused the valve to explosively open, releasing pressurized water. The water struck Employee #1, causing him to fall. The union may have struck and destroyed the ladder. Employee #1 fell and was impaled on ladder debris and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313619512 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration |