Accident Summary Nr: 200813004 - Employee Dies From Explosion And Burn Injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313619496 | 03/29/2010 | 4213 | 484230 | High Sierra Transportation, Llc |
Abstract: On March 28, 2010, Employee #1 transferred crude oil from a tank battery to his tanker truck, an explosion occurred, and a fire started. The truck was parked too close to the battery that was emitting high levels of combustible vapors. The employee's clothing was also contaminated with oil mist as well. He suffered burns over 95% of his body and was transported to Lubbock for burn treatment. He died the next day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313619496 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |