Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200813004 - Employee Dies From Explosion And Burn Injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 200813004 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 03/28/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31361949603/29/20104213484230High Sierra Transportation, Llc

Abstract: On March 28, 2010, Employee #1 transferred crude oil from a tank battery to his tanker truck, an explosion occurred, and a fire started. The truck was parked too close to the battery that was emitting high levels of combustible vapors. The employee's clothing was also contaminated with oil mist as well. He suffered burns over 95% of his body and was transported to Lubbock for burn treatment. He died the next day.

Keywords: burn, tank truck, electrical, fire, explosion, fuel oil, combustible liquid

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313619496 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported