Accident Summary Nr: 200812998 - Employee Is Electrocuted and Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313619520 | 03/22/2010 | 3441 | 332312 | Triple S Oilfield Construction |
Abstract: On 03/20/10 at approximately 14:38 hours. A sub-contractor employee was asked to assist by one of the co-owners of Triple S when an overhead crane became derailed in the facility he was working in. The employee received a severe electrical shock and was transported to a local hospital by private automobile were he later died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313619520 | Fatality | Electric Shock |