Accident Summary Nr: 200812964 - One Employee Is Killed and Three Injured from Overexposure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313123366 | 01/12/2010 | 1311 | 211111 | Sheridan Production, Llc |
313123374 | 01/12/2010 | 1799 | 238990 | Big Spring Cat Construction Inc. |
Abstract: On January 11, 2009, Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were replacing a vent line with a vapor removal line to remove hydrogen sulfide from a tank when they were overcome by the gas fumes. Employee #1 was rendered unconscious and died, while Employees #2, #3, and #4 were taken by air to the nearby regional hospital, where they were hospitalized and treated for asphyxia.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313123366 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||
2 | 313123374 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
3 | 313123374 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
4 | 313123374 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |