Accident Summary Nr: 200812956 - Employee Is Asphyxiated When Caught in Augers

Accident Summary Nr: 200812956 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 12/14/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31312328312/17/20090131111920J & J Farms

Abstract: On December 14, 2009, Employee #1 was found dead in a John Deere Cotton Stripper. He had been caught in the augers of the stripper and suffocated. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, AUGER MECHANISM, FARM MACHINERY, CAUGHT BY, COTTON PICKER, AUGER, NECK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313123283 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported