Accident Summary Nr: 200812956 - Employee Is Asphyxiated When Caught in Augers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313123283 | 12/17/2009 | 0131 | 111920 | J & J Farms | 
Abstract: On December 14, 2009, Employee #1 was found dead in a John Deere Cotton Stripper. He had been caught in the augers of the stripper and suffocated. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313123283 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | 