Accident Summary Nr: 200812949 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Drill Pipe Collar

Accident Summary Nr: 200812949 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 11/21/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31312312711/22/20091311211111Nomac Drilling Llc

Abstract: At approximately 1:10 p.m. on November 21, 2009, Employee #1, a derrick man, was working the drilling board (monkey board) when a drill pipe collar came loose from the securing chain and struck him in the head. When reached by coworkers, he was determined to be unconscious. Paramedics were unsuccessful in resuscitation, and Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: CHAIN, HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, DERRICKMAN, DRILL PIPE, DRILL COLLAR, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313123127 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported