Accident Summary Nr: 200812931 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Power Lines

Accident Summary Nr: 200812931 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 10/21/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31286892010/21/20091389238910Harris Rathole Service, L.P.

Abstract: On October 21, 2009, Employee #1 was opening the lid of a toolbox on an air drilling rig, while the derrick was being raised. The derrick contacted 22 kV overhead power transmission lines, and caused Employee #1 to be electrocuted. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: DERRICK, ELECTRIC CABLE, ELECTROCUTED, OIL WELL DRILLING, GAS WELL DRILLING, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312868920 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported