Accident Summary Nr: 200812907 - Employee Is Killed When Caught by Rotating Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312868565 | 08/12/2009 | 3561 | 333911 | Smc, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 12, 2009, Employee #1 reached into the zone of operation of a horizontal milling machine to adjust a work piece. Although the drill bit and shaft were not turning at the time, he apparently pushed the activation lever with his leg, causing the shaft to begin turning. Apparently, a tool projecting from the shaft caught Employee #1's shirt sleeve. The machine pulled Employee #1 off the floor and flung him over the shaft. Employee #1 fractured his neck as he impacted the frame of the machine. He was then pulled into a small space between the work piece table and the milling machine. Employee #1 was killed after sustaining major body trauma and near complete exsanguination. The investigation was continuing at the time this report was written.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312868565 | Fatality | Dislocation | Machinists |