Accident Summary Nr: 200812907 - Employee Is Killed When Caught by Rotating Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 200812907 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 08/12/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31286856508/12/20093561333911Smc, Inc.

Abstract: On August 12, 2009, Employee #1 reached into the zone of operation of a horizontal milling machine to adjust a work piece. Although the drill bit and shaft were not turning at the time, he apparently pushed the activation lever with his leg, causing the shaft to begin turning. Apparently, a tool projecting from the shaft caught Employee #1's shirt sleeve. The machine pulled Employee #1 off the floor and flung him over the shaft. Employee #1 fractured his neck as he impacted the frame of the machine. He was then pulled into a small space between the work piece table and the milling machine. Employee #1 was killed after sustaining major body trauma and near complete exsanguination. The investigation was continuing at the time this report was written.

Keywords: CLOTHING, FRACTURE, LOSS OF BLOOD, ROTATING SHAFT, CONTROL LEVER, CAUGHT BY, MILLING MACHINE, POINT OF OPERATION, SHAFT, NECK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312868565 Fatality Dislocation Machinists