Accident Summary Nr: 200812881 - Welder Is Killed by Water Transport Truck Tank Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200812881 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 06/27/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31286851606/29/20091389213112H & B Waterhaulers

Abstract: On June 24, 2009, Employee #1 was welding on an empty condensate water transport truck tank. The tank exploded, throwing him approximately 30 ft through the air and killing him instantly. Employee #1 knew that the truck had been transporting condensate water but did not follow proper procedures prior to welding, that is, he did not fill the tank with fresh water, steam clean the inside, or open the top vents prior to welding on the tank

Keywords: TANK TRUCK, WELDER, WELDING, EXPLOSION, TANK, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312868516 Fatality Other Welders and cutters