Accident Summary Nr: 200812873 - Employee Dies after Being Pinned by Swivel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312602493 | 06/24/2009 | 1389 | 213112 | Exxcel Well Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on June 24, 2009, Employee #1 was removing a chain from the top of a swivel at the pumping unit. The chain slipped, causing the swivel to pin Employee #1 between the swivel and the pump jack. He died as a result of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312602493 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |