Accident Summary Nr: 200812857 - Employee Is Killed When Bulldozer Rolls Off Cliff

Accident Summary Nr: 200812857 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 05/13/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31260237805/13/20091389238910Cude Oilfield Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on May 13, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a bulldozer near a caliche pit. The bulldozer rolled off the edge of a cliff into a canyon. The bulldozer was equipped with a cab, rollover protection and a seatbelt. Employee #1 was found dead at the scene. The seatbelt had not been in use.

Keywords: ROLL-OVER, SEAT BELT, BULLDOZER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312602378 Fatality Other Occupation not reported