Accident Summary Nr: 200812840 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Vee Slide

Accident Summary Nr: 200812840 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 05/09/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31260234505/09/20091381213111Capstar Drilling Lp

Abstract: On May 9, 2009, three employees were leveling a rig. Two employees were "on the boom-side hydraulic" and one employee was "on the driller-side hydraulic." During the leveling process, a vee slide fell, struck Employee #1 on the head, and pinned him against the ground. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, OIL WELL DRILLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, GAS WELL DRILLING, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312602345 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported