Accident Summary Nr: 200812840 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Vee Slide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312602345 | 05/09/2009 | 1381 | 213111 | Capstar Drilling Lp |
Abstract: On May 9, 2009, three employees were leveling a rig. Two employees were "on the boom-side hydraulic" and one employee was "on the driller-side hydraulic." During the leveling process, a vee slide fell, struck Employee #1 on the head, and pinned him against the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312602345 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |