Accident Summary Nr: 200812808 - Employee Is Struck in the Head by Drill Pipe, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312602089 | 03/18/2009 | 1381 | 213111 | L & M Drilling Inc. Dba Mattlock Drilling Lp |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on March 17, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker, part of a drill crew, removed a drill pipe and placed it in the mouse hole. A casing crew was using an air hoist to pick it up. A chain was attached to the drill pipe, and the casing crew began picking up the drill pipe from the mouse hole. The casing crew hand pushed the drill pipe toward the vee door. The pipe hit something and would not continue to go down the vee door ramp. They began to pick up on the drill pipe, and it fell out of the chain. The pipe struck Employee #1 in the back of his head. He was hospitalized and died on March 22, 2009.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312602089 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |