Accident Summary Nr: 200812782 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed Inside Press

Accident Summary Nr: 200812782 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 12/10/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31247366312/10/20080724115111Cotton Center Farmers Co-Op Gin

Abstract: On December 10, 2008, Employee #1, the operator of a cotton bale press opened a cleanout door for the hydraulic system controlling the pusher plate and crawled inside, apparently to perform cleaning. The gin had been shut down, but the press had not been shut down or locked out. When the press activated unexpectedly, he became caught in the frame for the pusher plate hydraulic cylinder. Employee #1 was crushed and killed. A control system malfunction was suspected, but the reason for the unexpected activation of the press was not determined.

Keywords: CLEANING, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, HYDRAULIC CYLINDER, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, HYDRAULIC TOOL, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312473663 Fatality Other Compressing and compacting machine operators