Accident Summary Nr: 200812774 - Employee Catches on Fire; Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312473523 | 11/09/2008 | 1321 | 211112 | Pioneer Natural Resources |
Abstract: On November 8, 2008, Employee #1 appeared to have been cleaning the filter of the snap-dump on a heater treater, when a fire/explosion happened. He was on fire. There was evidence of him dropping to the ground to put the fire out. The employee left a trail of clothing, beginning with his shirt, then his left boot. He climbed through the fence and removed his left sock, then removed his pants and right boot at another place. Another sock was found near the road. There were only ashes where his shirt, pants and right boot were. The employee reached his vehicle and radioed for help. When a coworker arrived at the location, the employee ran to him, got in the vehicle and the coworker drove until they met the Life Flight helicopter. Employee #1 was flown to Lubbock UMC Burn Center, where he was treated until he was pronounced dead at approximately 6:00 a.m. on November 9, 2008.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312473523 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |