Accident Summary Nr: 200812733 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Scaffold Contacts Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312386303 | 10/01/2008 | 1791 | 238120 | International Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:10 p.m on September 25, 2008, Employee #1 and two coworkers of the International Construction Company were pushing a scaffold across a dirt surface, when the scaffold contacted a high voltage power line. One coworker was knocked away from the scaffold and received burns and other serious injuries. Another coworker attempted to knock Employee #1 away from the scaffold and received electrical burns. Employee #1 was stuck to the scaffold and was electrocuted. The other two coworker were transported to a local hospital in Midland, TX and later transported by helicopter to the Lubbock Burn Center. One of the coworkers was released from the burn center on September 26, 2008. The other coworker remained in very critical condition with burns, an amputated leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312386303 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |