Accident Summary Nr: 200812725 - Employee Is Killed in Gas Line Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200812725 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 09/09/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31238622009/16/20081623237110Gorman-Phillips Construction

Abstract: On September 9, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were operating a ditching machine and struck an unmarked natural gas line. They had the area checked before they started the operation and were told that the area was free of underground pipes. When Employee #1 struck the gas line, he shut down the machine and they phoned their supervisor from their truck. Employee #1 told the supervisor that he thought he had hit a salt water line. The supervisor instructed him to evacuate the area immediately. When they started the truck, it set off an explosion of the natural gas that lifted the truck off the ground and shattered the windows. Both Employee #1 and the coworker were hospitalized. Employee #1 died, and the coworker's injuries were not recorded.

Keywords: DITCH, FIRE, EXPLOSION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TRUCK, PIPELINE, PROPANE, MOTOR VEHICLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312386220 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion