Accident Summary Nr: 200812717 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312386253 | 09/17/2008 | 1389 | 213112 | Lucky 7 Express |
Abstract: On September 16, 2008, Employee#1 was assisting with loading heavy poly gas line piping that was 8 inches in diameter and 50 feet long. He was killed when the piping fell off the forklift and struck him in the abdomen.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312386253 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |