Accident Summary Nr: 200812691 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Drilling Rig Pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312238629 | 07/29/2008 | 1381 | 213111 | Unit Drilling Company |
Abstract: On July 28, 2008, Employee #1, rig manager, was on a drilling rig floor. He was circulating mud prior to running cement when the hammer union separated. He was struck by the iron pipe and propelled into a piece of equipment. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312238629 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |