Accident Summary Nr: 200812683 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Man-Basket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312155989 | 06/27/2008 | 1629 | 236210 | Sprigler Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was being lowered from approximately 40 ft above the ground in a man-basket on the forks of a rough terrain forklift. The operator of the forklift was backing up so that he could lower the basket and said that the basket caught on something, possibly a piece of rebar, pulling the basket off of the forks and causing Employee #1 and the basket to fall to the ground. Employee #1 fell out of the basket and the basket landed on him. Employee #1 was not utilizing fall protection, although it is unlikely that it would have made much difference if he had. The basket was not securely attached to the forks. Emergency Medical Services transported Employee #1 to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead on arrival.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 50 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312155989 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |