Accident Summary Nr: 200812667 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Repairing Low Voltage Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312155906 | 06/06/2008 | 1731 | 238210 | Tindell Electric |
Abstract: Employee #1, an electrician, was electrocuted while working from a bucket truck repairing a low voltage circuit on the pole. Employee #1 apparently contacted a 34,500-volt line with his head and his right side was touching a ground line. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 25 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312155906 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |