Accident Summary Nr: 200812626 - Employee Is Struck by Liquid Under Pressure, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311883953 | 05/19/2008 | 1381 | 213111 | C. C. Forbes Company |
Abstract: On May 19, 2008, four employees were preparing to make a connection during horizontal drilling activities. When the kelly hose became caught on a post, they pushed it up and over the post. Either it became stuck on a valve or a nipple failed behind the valve to the mud pressure gauge. Liquid was released at 2,000 psi and threw Employee #1 into a corner, where his head struck equipment. He was air-lifted to a hospital, where he died later that day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311883953 | Fatality | Puncture | Drillers, oil well |