Accident Summary Nr: 200812592 - Employee Is Killed in Bulldozer Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311566236 | 04/02/2008 | 1629 | 237120 | Four Winds Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, of a construction company, was operating a bulldozer. A coworker was pulling a new water line behind his pick-up through knee high, very dry grass, when the grass ignited. The driver of the truck escaped. Employee #1 attempted to create a fire break, with his bulldozer, between the fire and the well site. The fire moved very rapidly due to dry, windy conditions and engulfed the bulldozer. Employee #1 was burned to death in the cab.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311566236 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |