Accident Summary Nr: 200812584 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Derrick Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311566079 | 03/25/2008 | 1389 | 213112 | Permian Basin Well Service, Llc |
Abstract: On March 24, 2008, Employee #1 was working with coworkers on a derrick. They had completed the job of pulling the rods to replace a parted rod. They put the horse head back on the pumping unit and were tightening the liner on the polish rod. Employee #1 was killed when the horse head fell and struck him on the back of the neck. A coworker was treated at the hospital for an unspecified injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311566079 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |