Accident Summary Nr: 200812501 - Four employees injured when sprayed with herbicide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311307664 | 10/09/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | Dh Blattner & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 8, 2007, Employees #1 through #4 were part of a crew of 19 people constructing a wind farm near some cotton fields when a crop-duster came by to spray herbicide. The entire crew was exposed to the overspray of toxic chemicals. Employees #1 through #4 were admitted to the hospital and kept overnight for observation. All four employees were released the following day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 100 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311307664 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Other |
||
| 2 | 311307664 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Other |
||
| 3 | 311307664 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Other |
||
| 4 | 311307664 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Other |