Accident Summary Nr: 200812444 - Employee Is Struck by a Piece of Drilling Rig and Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200812444 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 10/20/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31135980610/20/20071389213112Unk

Abstract: While coming out of the hole, the drill bit got stuck. The tool pusher and driller attempted to get the bit unstuck by pulling up. This did not work. The company man contacted a Fishing and Rental company to have someone come on site to fish the bit out of the hole. When the fishing tool was in the hole, they began jarring. On the third or fourth attempt the top of the rig twisted and folded down. Employee #1, the independent contractor working for the Fishing Company, was struck in the head and instantly killed.

Keywords: HEAD, COLLAPSE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311359806 Fatality Other Occupation not reported