Accident Summary Nr: 200812436 - Employee Dies after Being Caught in Cat Line

Accident Summary Nr: 200812436 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 09/17/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31130757309/17/20071381213111West Texas Energy Services, Llc

Abstract: Employees were readying the floor for a bit change. Employee #1 was operating the cat head to remove a bushing. The driller was at the controls with his back toward the cat head. Slack got in the line, catching Employee #1 and pulling him around the cat head. The driller heard a scream and kicked out the cat head. Employee #1 was wrapped around the cat head and was fatally injured.

Keywords: ROTATING SHAFT, OIL WELL DRILLING, CAUGHT BY, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311307573 Fatality Amputation Drillers, oil well