Accident Summary Nr: 200812436 - Employee Dies after Being Caught in Cat Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311307573 | 09/17/2007 | 1381 | 213111 | West Texas Energy Services, Llc |
Abstract: Employees were readying the floor for a bit change. Employee #1 was operating the cat head to remove a bushing. The driller was at the controls with his back toward the cat head. Slack got in the line, catching Employee #1 and pulling him around the cat head. The driller heard a scream and kicked out the cat head. Employee #1 was wrapped around the cat head and was fatally injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311307573 | Fatality | Amputation | Drillers, oil well |