Accident Summary Nr: 200812428 - Employee Is Struck by Rod and Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200812428 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 09/06/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31113086809/06/20071389213112North Permian Well Service, L.L.C.

Abstract: On September 6, 2007, an employee and two coworkers were removing rod from a well. A 75 foot section which had been raised out of the well collapsed when it become unsecured from the upper part of the derrick. The rod fell and struck the employee on the head. The employee died at the work site.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, WELL, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311130868 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported