Accident Summary Nr: 200812410 - Employee Is Electrocuted

Accident Summary Nr: 200812410 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 08/21/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31113075108/21/20071381213111Capstar Drilling, L.P.

Abstract: On August 21, 2007, Employee #1 was checking mud pumps because there was a problem with them losing suction at the pits. Employee #1 arrived at the centrifuge and grabbed an electrical cable as he stepped up onto the platform. He was electrocuted. The area around the centrifuge was muddy and wet due to recent rainfall and Employee #1's gloves may have been wet.

Keywords: SHOCK, ELECTROCUTED, WET OPERATION, ELECTRIC SHOCK, PUMP, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311130751 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported