Accident Summary Nr: 200812402 - Employee Is Shocked When Pole Truck Stikes Overhead Wires
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311130678 | 08/10/2007 | 1389 | 213112 | Quell Petroleum Ser.Inc.Dba Monahans Nipple-Up Ser |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on July 31, 2007, Employee #1 was a swamper and was assisting in the installation of an annular on the top of a blow out preventer. The pole truck driver moved forward while Employee #1 provided signals. The pole truck entered a portion of the road with an incline below an overhead power line. The pole on the pole truck contacted the 17,000 volts overhead power line. When the right rear dual tires on the pole truck began to smoke, Employee #1 went to the back of the truck to investigate. He was focused on the tires and did not look up at the pole or wires. The annular arc hit Employee #1. He fell to the ground and his left hand fell on the energized safety chain at the back of the truck. Employee #1 was hospitalized at the University Medical Center, Burn Unit, until he died on August 9, 2007.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311130678 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |