Accident Summary Nr: 200812394 - Employee Is Killed When Safety Harness Strikes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311130546 | 07/16/2007 | 1311 | 211111 | Adobe Drilling Services, Llc |
Abstract: On July 14, 2007, Employee #1 was painting a traveling block of an "A" frame of the drilling unit. Following the completion of the job task, Employee #1 disconnected his lanyard and let it dangle below him. As Employee #1 was being lowered by the air hoist, the lanyard and the air line entangled in the rotating kelly on a rig floor. Employee #1 was pulled into the rotating kelly and struck by the safety harness. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311130546 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |