Accident Summary Nr: 200812394 - Employee Is Killed When Safety Harness Strikes

Accident Summary Nr: 200812394 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 07/14/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31113054607/16/20071311211111Adobe Drilling Services, Llc

Abstract: On July 14, 2007, Employee #1 was painting a traveling block of an "A" frame of the drilling unit. Following the completion of the job task, Employee #1 disconnected his lanyard and let it dangle below him. As Employee #1 was being lowered by the air hoist, the lanyard and the air line entangled in the rotating kelly on a rig floor. Employee #1 was pulled into the rotating kelly and struck by the safety harness. He was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, MAINTENANCE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, AIR HOSE, LANYARD, FALL PROTECTION, STRUCK BY, DISCONNECTING MEANS, ENTANGLED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311130546 Fatality Other Occupation not reported