Accident Summary Nr: 200812386 - Employees Burned in Propane Release and Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310690086 | 02/16/2007 | 2911 | 324110 | Diamond Shamrock Refining Company, L.P. Dba Valero |
Abstract: Propane was released from the propane deasphalting unit at this facility. The resulting release caused a fire and evacuation of the facility. The narrative stated three employees were seriously injured. However, only two were listed on the Injury Line as suffering burns and being hospitalized. . The narrative also stated that other employees were less seriously injured and treated at local hospitals, but they were not listed on the Injury Line.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310690086 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 310690086 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |