Accident Summary Nr: 200812378 - Employee Is Pinned Between Vehicles and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310919444 | 06/11/2007 | 1611 | 237310 | Sterling Brothers Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 4, 2007, Employee #1 was fatally injured when a scraper parked on a downhill incline rolled forward and pinned him between the scraper and a service truck. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310919444 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction laborers |