Accident Summary Nr: 200812360 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Block on Derrick
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311130579 | 07/20/2007 | 1381 | 213111 | Acme Energy Services, Inc. Dba Big Dog Drilling |
Abstract: On July 27, 2007, Employee #1 was working on a derrick. While telescoping a derrick up, the dawgs failed or the bolts on the ram sheared. This allowed the derrick to collapse and the ram to fold out. The traveling block fell, striking and killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311130579 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Drillers, oil well |