Accident Summary Nr: 200812337 - Employee Is Crushed by Articulating Boom and Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310690201 | 03/13/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | Don Robertson Electric Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing in the bed of a 1-ton utility truck with articulating boom and bucket extended to approximately 3 ft off the ground. The bolts holding the boom to the truck bed, underneath the truck, sheared allowing the boom to fall off the bed of the truck. The boom collapsed on the truck, pinning Employee #1 against the bed of the truck. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310690201 | Fatality | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |