Accident Summary Nr: 200812337 - Employee Is Crushed by Articulating Boom and Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200812337 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 03/13/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31069020103/13/20071731238210Don Robertson Electric Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing in the bed of a 1-ton utility truck with articulating boom and bucket extended to approximately 3 ft off the ground. The bolts holding the boom to the truck bed, underneath the truck, sheared allowing the boom to fall off the bed of the truck. The boom collapsed on the truck, pinning Employee #1 against the bed of the truck. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, FRACTURE, BOOM, COLLAPSE, CRUSHED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310690201 Fatality Fracture Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during