Accident Summary Nr: 200812329 - Employee Is Killed in Crane Collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 200812329 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 02/22/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31069013602/22/20071799561790Fagen, Inc.

Abstract: Two employees were disassembling a lattice boom crane in order to add an extension for additional pick length. The boom was not cribbed or supported adequately to prevent it from falling on them. The holding pins for the boom section were knocked out while the employees were underneath the boom. The falling boom section struck both employees. Employee #1 sustained a fracture and was killed. Employee #2 was seriously injured, but the original report did not give any details, nor did it list Employee #2 on an Injury line.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNSECURED, CRANE BOOM, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Refinery New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310690136 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile