Accident Summary Nr: 200812329 - Employee Is Killed in Crane Collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310690136 | 02/22/2007 | 1799 | 561790 | Fagen, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were disassembling a lattice boom crane in order to add an extension for additional pick length. The boom was not cribbed or supported adequately to prevent it from falling on them. The holding pins for the boom section were knocked out while the employees were underneath the boom. The falling boom section struck both employees. Employee #1 sustained a fracture and was killed. Employee #2 was seriously injured, but the original report did not give any details, nor did it list Employee #2 on an Injury line.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Refinery | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 15 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310690136 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |