Accident Summary Nr: 200812311 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Drum on Sand Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310300165 | 10/18/2006 | 5085 | 423840 | Stoehr Wire Rope Division Certex Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 17, 2006, an employee was spooling a sandline on the sandline drum, when he became entangled in the line and was pulled into the drum. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310300165 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |