Accident Summary Nr: 200812295 - Employee Is Crushed During Oil Well Drilling

Accident Summary Nr: 200812295 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 12/25/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31056820912/27/20061311211111Nomac Drilling Llc

Abstract: Employee #1, a driller, was tripping into the hole. He had broken the Kelly down, unhooked from it, and latched onto another stand and started down. The hydromatic brake was still disengaged. He ran about 15 feet, stopped, and asked a floor hand to adjust the water in the hydromatic brake. He proceeded to let the blocks down, but he could not stop them with the hand brake. Just before the elevators hit the floor, he turned to run away and the blocks fell over on top of him and pinned him to the floor. He was killed.

Keywords: BLOCKS, OIL WELL DRILLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310568209 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Drillers, oil well