Accident Summary Nr: 200812295 - Employee Is Crushed During Oil Well Drilling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310568209 | 12/27/2006 | 1311 | 211111 | Nomac Drilling Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a driller, was tripping into the hole. He had broken the Kelly down, unhooked from it, and latched onto another stand and started down. The hydromatic brake was still disengaged. He ran about 15 feet, stopped, and asked a floor hand to adjust the water in the hydromatic brake. He proceeded to let the blocks down, but he could not stop them with the hand brake. Just before the elevators hit the floor, he turned to run away and the blocks fell over on top of him and pinned him to the floor. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310568209 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Drillers, oil well |