Accident Summary Nr: 200812261 - Unstable Load Strikes and Kills Truck Driver

Accident Summary Nr: 200812261 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 09/14/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31022388809/15/20065084423830John Thompson Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: On September 14, 2006, a truck driver walked between an unstable load (a heater/treater) suspended on one end by a hoisting apparatus and located at the end of the truck bed. The vessel shifted and rolled towards the truck, pinning the driver's head between the load and the truck. The truck driver died from a cranial injury.

Keywords: HEAD, SUSPENDED LOAD, HOIST, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRUCK, WALKING SURFACE, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, TRUCK DRIVER, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310223888 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy