Accident Summary Nr: 200812253 - Worker Is Struck And Killed By Tractor-Trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310300231 | 10/31/2006 | 1611 | 237310 | Granite Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 11:55 a.m. on October 31, 2006, an employee who had been washing traffic barrels alongside the 2200 block of 4th St. in Lubbock, Texas, walked into traffic and was struck and killed by a tractor-trailer.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310300231 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |