Accident Summary Nr: 200812246 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Aerial Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 200812246 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 08/30/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31022380508/30/20061381213111Patterson Uti Drilling Company, Lp

Abstract: On August 30, 2006, Employee #1, a supervisor, was walking alongside a Genie man lift. The lift's front left tire caught the employee's right leg and ran over him. The employee died as a result of his injuries. .

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, CAUGHT BY, OIL WELL SERVICING, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, AERIAL LIFT, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310223805 Fatality Fracture Drillers, oil well