Accident Summary Nr: 200812212 - Employee Dies after Well Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200812212 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 06/29/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31001737107/11/20061389213112G & L Tools Division Of Basic Energy Services

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on June 29, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a reverse circulation unit when oil and natural gas came up from the well through the tubing. The oil and gas hit the top of the water tank and splattered on the ground, on Employee #1, and on the swivel diesel engine. The fumes from the natural gas entered the intake of the swivel engine and an explosion occurred. Employee #1 was severely burned and was transported by helicopter to UMC Burn Center in Lubbock, TX. He died from his injuries on July 1, 2006.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE, OIL WELL DRILLING, WELL, NATURAL GAS, EXPLOSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310017371 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported