Accident Summary Nr: 200812204 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Blocks

Accident Summary Nr: 200812204 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 09/06/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31022384709/06/20061311211111Boom Drilling, Llc

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the floor of a rig when the travelling blocks struck the crown of the rig breaking the drill stem. The travelling blocks fell to the rig floor crushing and killing Employee #1.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, TRAVELLING BLOCK, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, OIL RIG, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310223847 Fatality Other Drillers, oil well