Accident Summary Nr: 200812188 - Employee Is Struck In Head, During Backhoe Operation, Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310223532 | 08/02/2006 | 1794 | 238910 | Prowaste, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on August 1, 2006, Employee #1 was holding a mobile home tie down rod as a backhoe drove the rod into the ground. During the operation, Employee #1 was struck in the head with a jack stand. The backhoe operator found him in a supine position with the jack stand embedded in the back of his head. Emergency medical personnel were summoned and arrived via air transportation. They transported him to a medical center. At the hospital, he received medical treatment, but died two days later from his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310223532 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Other |