Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200812188 - Employee Is Struck In Head, During Backhoe Operation, Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200812188 -- Report ID: 0627400 -- Event Date: 08/01/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31022353208/02/20061794238910Prowaste, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on August 1, 2006, Employee #1 was holding a mobile home tie down rod as a backhoe drove the rod into the ground. During the operation, Employee #1 was struck in the head with a jack stand. The backhoe operator found him in a supine position with the jack stand embedded in the back of his head. Emergency medical personnel were summoned and arrived via air transportation. They transported him to a medical center. At the hospital, he received medical treatment, but died two days later from his injuries.

Keywords: head, loader/backhoe, impaled, struck by, flying object, jack
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310223532 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Other